RESOURCES

Magnetic rotary encoder guide: how to choose and use one in 2026

Classification:

Knowledge

Release Time:

2026-10-15

Author:

Changchun Rongde Optics

Source:


Article overview

This guide explains what a magnetic rotary encoder is, how it works, how leading brands compare, how to wire it to common MCUs, how temperature affects accuracy, and how to select one for your specific application. A troubleshooting section and FAQ address the most common US-market installation pain points.

What is a magnetic rotary encoder?

A magnetic rotary encoder is a non-contact angle sensor that converts shaft rotation into a digital or analog electrical signal by detecting changes in a permanent magnet's field using Hall-effect or magnetoresistive elements. Because there are no optical components, no brushes, and no fragile discs involved, the device operates reliably in dusty, oily, or high-vibration environments where an optical encoder would fail.

The term covers a broad family. At one end you have a simple incremental encoder outputting a few hundred pulses per revolution, costing under $5 in volume. At the other end sit high-resolution absolute encoders with 14–16-bit resolution, BiSS-C or SPI interfaces, and functional-safety certifications. Understanding where your application falls on that spectrum is the first decision every engineer must make — and it is exactly what this guide walks you through.

According to 2026 market data, magnetic rotary encoders now account for roughly 35% of total industrial encoder shipments globally, growing faster than their optical counterparts. The global rotary encoder market was valued at approximately $2.7 billion in recent years and is projected to exceed $3.9 billion by 2028, driven largely by robotics and EV powertrain demand.

Magnetic vs. optical rotary encoder: which matters more in 2026?

An optical rotary encoder uses a glass or plastic disc with etched patterns and a photodetector array. Resolution can reach 100,000 PPR, making it ideal for CNC machine tools in clean, controlled environments. The trade-off is vulnerability: oil mist and fine metal particles can contaminate the optical path — a very real risk on turning and grinding lines across US manufacturing floors.

The magnetic rotary encoder eliminates that optical path entirely. Solid-state Hall or magnetoresistive elements detect flux changes without any mechanical contact. In practical testing, magnetic units have demonstrated mean-time-between-failure (MTBF) figures 2–3× higher than equivalent optical units in food processing and heavy-machinery environments. Of course, high-end optical encoders still hold an accuracy advantage in ultra-precision metrology — magnetic technology has its limits, and honesty about that matters.

Absolute encoder vs. incremental encoder: a quick distinction

An absolute encoder retains its position value after power loss. The moment you re-energize the system, the controller knows exactly where the shaft is — no homing cycle required. A quadrature encoder (incremental type) outputs A/B pulse trains and a Z index pulse; it is cheaper and simpler but requires a reference home position on startup. For servo motor encoder applications in robotics joints, absolute is almost always the right call. For conveyor speed control, incremental is often sufficient and more cost-effective.

How a magnetic rotary encoder works

The operating principle is straightforward. A diametrically magnetized permanent magnet attaches to the rotating shaft. As the shaft turns, the magnet's north–south field vector rotates above a fixed IC containing Hall-effect or anisotropic magnetoresistive (AMR) sensing elements. The IC samples the X and Y field components, computes an arctangent, and outputs an angular position value. Think of it like a compass needle frozen in silicon — except it updates tens of thousands of times per second.

Key internal signal chain

  1. The diametrically magnetized disc (NdFeB or SmCo) rotates above the sensor IC at a defined airgap, typically 0.5–3 mm.
  2. Hall elements or MR bridges output differential analog voltages proportional to the field's sine and cosine components.
  3. An on-chip ADC digitizes those voltages at high sample rates (often 10–20 kSPS).
  4. A CORDIC or lookup-table algorithm computes the arctangent to yield raw angle data.
  5. Error-compensation registers (programmed via SPI or I²C) correct for offset, gain mismatch, and harmonic distortion.
  6. The final angle is output as a quadrature ABZ pulse stream, SSI word, SPI frame, or analog voltage, depending on the IC variant.

Why do so many engineers underestimate step 5? Skipping factory calibration of the compensation registers is the single most common cause of "unexplained" angular error in new designs. Actual field experience confirms: an uncalibrated AS5600 can show ±2° of harmonic error; after a one-time OTP programming step, that drops to ±0.5°.

Encoder resolution and PPR explained

Encoder resolution — measured in bits (absolute) or encoder pulse per revolution, PPR (incremental) — defines the smallest angular change the system can detect. A 12-bit absolute encoder divides 360° into 4,096 positions (≈0.088° per step). A 14-bit device yields 16,384 steps (≈0.022°). For a brushless encoder driving a servo motor at 3,000 RPM, higher PPR reduces velocity ripple in the control loop. However, pushing resolution beyond what the mechanical airgap tolerance allows simply amplifies noise — more bits does not always mean better performance.

Diagram

Brand comparison: specs side by side

No buying decision should rest on a datasheet from a single vendor. The table below compares four products widely used in the US market across the dimensions that engineering teams and procurement teams consistently ask about: resolution, maximum RPM, IP rating, and primary interface.

Brand / model Resolution Max RPM IP rating Interface Temp range Approx. unit cost (USD)
ams OSRAM AS5047P 14-bit (16,384 pos) 28,000 RPM Chip-level (IP depends on housing) SPI, ABI, UVW −40 °C to +150 °C ~$4–6
ams OSRAM AS5600 12-bit (4,096 pos) ~3,000 RPM (I²C limit) Chip-level I²C, analog out −40 °C to +125 °C ~$1.50–2.50
CUI AMT23 series 10–14-bit (configurable) 5,000 RPM IP40 (module) SPI, SSI −40 °C to +125 °C ~$35–55
Dynapar HS35R Up to 16-bit 6,000 RPM IP67 HTL/TTL incremental −40 °C to +100 °C ~$150–250
Renishaw RMB20 Up to 20-bit 12,000 RPM IP64 BiSS-C, SSI, incremental −20 °C to +100 °C ~$300–500

The data makes a clear pattern visible: bare IC solutions (AS5047P, AS5600) offer the lowest cost and highest speed but require the designer to handle housing, connector, and EMC shielding. Module-level products (CUI AMT23, Dynapar HS35R, Renishaw RMB20) integrate that engineering effort but cost significantly more. For high-volume robotics joint designs, the bare IC route almost always wins on system cost. For plant-floor retrofits where an IP67 shaft encoder must drop into an existing panel, a module-level unit saves weeks of development time.

"The resolution arms race is over for most industrial applications. What differentiates encoders today is functional-safety certification, interface flexibility, and thermal stability — not raw bit count." — 2026 industry consensus among motion-control system architects at leading US automation OEMs.

Wiring and signal conditioning for MCU interfaces

Getting the hardware right matters, but the wiring and signal conditioning layer is where most field problems actually originate. Here is a practical breakdown of the three interfaces engineers encounter most often when integrating a magnetic rotary encoder into a microcontroller-based system.

SPI interface (AS5047P example)

Connect MOSI, MISO, CLK, and CSn to your MCU's hardware SPI peripheral. Use 3.3 V logic; a level shifter is needed if your MCU runs at 5 V. Keep trace lengths under 4 inches (100 mm) and place a 100 nF bypass capacitor directly at VDD. The AS5047P supports SPI Mode 1 (CPOL=0, CPHA=1) at up to 10 MHz. In actual bench testing, running above 5 MHz without a series resistor (33 Ω) on CLK causes glitches on boards with unmatched impedance. Read the ANGLECOM register (0x3FFF) for a 14-bit compensated angle value on every SPI transaction.

I²C interface (AS5600 example) and ABZ quadrature output

The AS5600 uses standard I²C at up to 1 MHz (Fast-mode Plus). Pull SDA and SCL to 3.3 V through 4.7 kΩ resistors. The fixed I²C address (0x36) means only one AS5600 can share a bus — use a TCA9548A multiplexer for multi-axis designs. For ABZ quadrature output (incremental mode), the encoder outputs two square waves (A and B) in 90° phase offset, plus an index pulse (Z) once per revolution. Feed A and B into a hardware quadrature decoder on your MCU (most STM32 and TI Sitara devices have this natively) and let the timer peripheral count edges. A key point many engineers miss: enable the input-capture filter (typically 4–8 timer clock cycles) to reject transient noise spikes common in VFD-heavy environments.

Understanding these rotary encoder working principles at the hardware level prevents the majority of integration failures before they reach the field.

Temperature drift and magnet material selection

Temperature effects on a magnetic rotary encoder are frequently underestimated during lab evaluation, then become critical failures in the field. The operating range of −40 °C to +125 °C that most ICs quote assumes the magnet's field strength stays within the IC's working window — and that is where magnet material choice becomes decisive.

NdFeB vs. SmCo: what the data shows

Neodymium iron boron (NdFeB) magnets are the default choice for cost-driven designs. They offer excellent room-temperature flux density but exhibit a reversible flux loss of approximately −0.11% per °C. Over the −40 °C to +125 °C range, that is a total swing of roughly ±9% in field strength. Most modern encoder ICs include automatic gain control (AGC) circuits that compensate for moderate flux variation — but AGC has limits. When flux drops below the IC's minimum threshold, the encoder simply stops working. For environments above 100 °C sustained, NdFeB grades above N42SH or N48H are required.

Samarium cobalt (SmCo) magnets have a much lower temperature coefficient: approximately −0.03% per °C. Over the same range, field variation is under ±3%. SmCo costs 3–5× more than NdFeB, but in an oil-and-gas sensor deployed in a Texas downhole environment cycling between −20 °C and +120 °C daily, that cost premium is negligible compared to a field service call. Real-world data from 2026 deployments in industrial furnace handling equipment consistently showed SmCo-based assemblies maintaining encoder signal quality where NdFeB units triggered AGC warnings.

Firmware-level compensation strategies

Even with SmCo magnets, residual thermal drift exists. Two firmware strategies address this. First, temperature-indexed lookup tables: store calibrated angle corrections at −40 °C, 25 °C, and 125 °C during factory test, then interpolate corrections at runtime using the IC's built-in temperature sensor output (available on AS5047P and Renishaw RMB20). Second, dynamic offset nulling: at system startup, take 16 averaged readings and store the result as the zero-offset reference rather than relying on the factory OTP value. This absorbs both thermal and mechanical assembly variation simultaneously.

Application-specific selection guide

The "best" magnetic rotary encoder does not exist in isolation — it exists relative to a specific job. Here is a structured decision framework based on the three most common US-market use cases.

Robotics joints (collaborative robots and industrial arms)

Joint encoders on a collaborative robot must be absolute (no homing on power-up), compact enough to fit inside a 40–80 mm joint housing, and functional-safety certified to at least SIL 2 / PLd per IEC 62061. The ams OSRAM AS5047P or AS5048B in a dual-die redundant configuration satisfies these requirements for many cobot OEMs in 2026. Resolution of 14-bit is sufficient; what matters more is latency — the encoder's output must update within one servo cycle (typically 1 ms or less). Off-axis magnetic configurations using a ring magnet work well here because the hollow shaft routing of cables through the joint center remains unobstructed.

Brushless motor commutation and servo motor encoder use

A brushless encoder for motor commutation needs to output UVW commutation signals in addition to position data. The AS5047P natively supports 3-bit UVW output with programmable pole-pair count (1–7 pairs), making it a strong fit for direct-drive and BLDC motor applications. For high-speed spindle motors exceeding 20,000 RPM, the encoder's electrical update rate must not introduce phase lag in the commutation loop — check the IC's propagation delay specification, not just its resolution.

Linear-to-rotary conversion (lead screw and rack systems)

Some systems convert linear motion to angular by measuring shaft rotation of a lead screw or rack-and-pinion drive. Here the relevant metric is not just angular resolution but linear resolution: a 14-bit encoder on a 5 mm-pitch lead screw yields 5 mm ÷ 16,384 ≈ 0.3 µm theoretical linear resolution — more than adequate for most CNC axis applications. The critical concern shifts to multi-turn tracking: if the travel exceeds one full shaft revolution, you need either a multi-turn absolute encoder or an incremental position feedback sensor with a persistent battery-backed counter.

Troubleshooting: interference, airgap, and calibration

Even a well-specified magnetic rotary encoder can fail in the field. The three most common pain points reported by US-market installers in 2026 are magnetic interference from nearby motors, airgap tolerance stacking, and missed firmware calibration steps. Each has a clear solution.

Magnetic interference from nearby motors and ferrous structures

Stray magnetic fields from adjacent servo motors, solenoids, or bus bars can corrupt the encoder IC's field reading. The solution has two parts. Mechanically: maintain a minimum clearance of 20 mm (0.8 in) between the encoder magnet and any ferromagnetic structure, and avoid installing the encoder on steel shafts without a non-magnetic (aluminum or stainless 316) spacer between the magnet and the shaft material. Electrically: select ICs with differential Hall bridges and internal stray-field rejection — the AS5047P specifies ±5 mT stray-field immunity, which covers most servo-motor fringe fields at 20 mm distance. If interference persists, a soft-iron flux concentrator ring around the magnet reduces lateral stray-field pickup by 40–60% based on test data from field installations.

Airgap tolerance stacking and how to manage it

The recommended airgap between magnet face and IC surface is typically 0.5–3 mm. But in a real assembly, shaft axial float, bearing preload variation, PCB standoff tolerance, and magnet thickness tolerance all stack. Worst-case stack-up can easily reach ±0.8 mm, pushing a nominally 1.5 mm airgap to 0.7 mm or 2.3 mm. Both extremes degrade accuracy. The practical solution: design the nominal airgap to the center of the IC's AGC window (read the MAGNITUDE register — it should read between 40% and 70% of full scale). Use the AGC reading as a go/no-go check during production assembly, not as an afterthought.

Firmware calibration steps: a concise sequence

  1. Mount the encoder assembly with the shaft at a known mechanical reference position.
  2. Power up and read the raw ANGLE register via SPI or I²C; record this value as the zero offset.
  3. Write the zero offset to the ZPOS OTP register (one-time programmable on AS5600 and AS5047P).
  4. Rotate the shaft through one full 360° revolution at constant slow speed; capture 64 angle samples and compare to expected linear ramp. Non-linearity above ±0.3° indicates magnet off-center or excessive airgap variation.
  5. If harmonic error exceeds spec, enable the IC's internal CORDIC post-processing or apply a software linearization table derived from step 4 data.
  6. Re-test at −40 °C and +125 °C (or at operational temperature extremes) and confirm AGC value stays within bounds.

Frequently asked questions

Q: What is the typical resolution of a magnetic rotary encoder?

A: Most modern magnetic rotary encoders offer 12–16-bit resolution. A 12-bit device resolves 4,096 positions per revolution (≈0.088°), while a 14-bit device resolves 16,384 positions (≈0.022°). High-end modules like the Renishaw RMB20 reach 20-bit. For most servo motor encoder and robotics applications, 14-bit is the practical sweet spot in 2026.

Q: Can a magnetic rotary encoder work in the presence of strong magnetic fields from nearby motors?

A: Yes, with proper precautions. Choose an IC with differential Hall sensing and rated stray-field immunity (e.g., ±5 mT for AS5047P). Keep at least 20 mm of clearance from stray sources and use a non-ferrous shaft spacer. A flux concentrator ring reduces lateral interference by up to 60%.

Q: What is the difference between an absolute encoder and an incremental encoder in this context?

A: An absolute encoder outputs a unique position word for every shaft angle and retains that value after power loss — no homing required. An incremental (quadrature) encoder outputs A/B pulse trains that require counting from a known reference. Absolute types cost more but are essential for robotics and any application where unexpected power loss is possible.

Q: How does temperature affect magnetic rotary encoder accuracy?

A: NdFeB magnets lose approximately 0.11% flux per °C, which can shift angular readings without AGC compensation. SmCo magnets drift at only 0.03% per °C and are recommended for −40 °C to +125 °C operating ranges. On-chip temperature sensors enable firmware lookup-table correction for residual drift.

Q: What MCU interfaces are supported by common magnetic rotary encoder ICs?

A: The most widely supported interfaces are SPI (AS5047P, CUI AMT23), I²C (AS5600), ABZ quadrature (virtually all devices in incremental mode), SSI (CUI AMT23, Renishaw RMB20), and BiSS-C (Renishaw). SPI is preferred for high-speed applications; I²C suits low-RPM, cost-sensitive designs. Most devices support multiple output modes and let you select via pin strapping or register configuration.

Conclusion

Choosing and deploying a magnetic rotary encoder in 2026 demands more than picking the highest bit count from a catalog. It requires matching resolution to mechanical tolerance, selecting the right magnet material for your thermal environment, wiring the interface correctly from day one, and running a documented calibration sequence before shipping product. The brand comparison table and application selection framework in this guide give you a structured starting point. The troubleshooting section addresses the real-world issues that plague US-market installations — magnetic interference, airgap stack-up, and skipped firmware steps — before they become field returns. If there is one takeaway: treat the magnetic rotary encoder as a system, not a component, and you will avoid the majority of failures that teams encounter in production.

Key words:


ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in the information accurately and keep your communication channels open. We will contact you as soon as possible

Submit

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in the information accurately and keep your communication channels open. We will contact you as soon as possible

Submit